PyCon UK

Registration Office


Saturday 15th

Assembly Room Ferrier Hall Lower Hall Room A Room B Room C Room D Room K Room L
Saturday 08:00
08:00

Registration

Saturday 09:00
09:00

Introduction

Assembly Room
Saturday 09:30
09:30

Keynote

Assembly Room

DjangoGirls

Lower Hall Ends: 11:00

EduBlocks - micro:bit mashup!

Joshua Lowe

Young Coders Day

Room B Ends: 11:00

Micro:bit Minecraft Hack

Femi Owolade-Coombes, Nishka Mathur, Neill Bogie, Namrata Vora, Navneet Mathur, Grace Owolade-Coombes

Young Coders Day

Room C Ends: 11:00
Saturday 10:30
10:30

Ops for Humans

Wes Mason

Assembly Room

Stereotypes, role models and learning to code

Cat Lamin

Ferrier Hall

A journey from HTTP to gRPC

Tatiana Al-Chueyr

Room D
Saturday 11:00
11:00

Break

Saturday 11:30
11:30

APIzero - coding doesn't have to be difficult

Martin O'Hanlon, Laura Sach

Assembly Room

Getting an Edge with Network Analysis with Python

Alon Nir

pydata

Ferrier Hall

DjangoGirls

Lower Hall Ends: 13:00

Learning the basics of AI with Code For Life

Celine Boudier, James Holland

Room A Ends: 13:00

Connect the Real World to Minecraft

Dave Ames

Young Coders Day

Room B Ends: 13:00

Turtles and Pythons

Nishka Mathur, Femi Owolade-Coombes, Neill Bogie, Grace Owolade-Coombes, Namrata Vora

Young Coders Day

Room C Ends: 13:00

A Rising Tide Lifts All Ships

Tom Easterbrook

Room D

Domain-Driven Design (DDD) Patterns in Python

Robert Smallshire, Austin Bingham

Room K Ends: 13:00

Designing RESTful APIs

Anand Chitipothu

Room L Ends: 13:00
Saturday 12:00
12:00

MyNormal: Accessible Instruments Project

Noelle Aly, Hannah Bruce

Assembly Room

On the Diagramatic Diagnosis of Data

Ian Ozsvald

pydata

Ferrier Hall

GraphQL in Python

Ed Singleton

Room D
Saturday 12:30
12:30

Setting up a camera trap for nature with the Raspberry Pi

Jody Carter

Assembly Room

Is it Shakespeare?

Paul Brown, Katie Jones

pydata

Ferrier Hall

Chess programs in python

David Howlett

Room D
Saturday 13:00
13:00

Lunch

Saturday 14:30
14:30

Aletheia

Daniel Quinn

Assembly Room

Python at Ordnance Survey

Olivia Wilson

pydata

Ferrier Hall

DjangoGirls

Lower Hall Ends: 16:00

Python Hardware Showcase

Noelle Aly, Carlos Pereira Atencio, Sarah Townson

Room A Ends: 16:00

Traffic Light Junk Modelling

Cat Lamin

Young Coders Day

Room B Ends: 16:00

Hackathon

Young Coders Day

Room C Ends: 16:00

How we built a LCD train announcement board on a RaspberryPi

Henry Morris, Dale Potter

Room D

Domain-Driven Design (DDD) Patterns in Python

Robert Smallshire, Austin Bingham

Room K Ends: 16:00

Designing RESTful APIs

Anand Chitipothu

Room L Ends: 16:00
Saturday 15:00
15:00

What's new in Python 3.7

Stéphane Wirtel

Assembly Room

Data science APIs for everyone created by magic*

Frederike Jaeger

pydata

Ferrier Hall
Saturday 15:30
15:30

Make Your Code Really Boring

Mac Chapman

Assembly Room

Navigating the Magical Data Visualisation Forest

Margriet Groenendijk

pydata

Ferrier Hall
Saturday 16:00
16:00

Break

Saturday 16:30
16:30

Young Coders Presentations

Assembly Room

DjangoGirls

Lower Hall

Adding sound and remote control to micro:bit NeoPixelRacer

Neill Bogie, Nishka Mathur, Femi Owolade-Coombes

Young Coders Day

Room B Ends: 17:30
Saturday 17:00
17:00

UK Python Association AGM

Assembly Room
Saturday 17:30
17:30

Lightning Talks

Assembly Room
Saturday 18:30
18:30

Close

Sunday 16th

Assembly Room Ferrier Hall Room A Room B Room C Room D Room I Room J Room K Room L
Sunday 08:00
08:00

Registration

Sunday 09:00
09:00

Introduction

Assembly Room
Sunday 09:30
09:30

Keynote

Assembly Room
Sunday 10:30
10:30

Building a Twitter Bot

Hannah Sewell

Assembly Room

Categorizing Tweets using Machine Learning

Halide Bey

Ferrier Hall

Peer Learning in CS Education: A Students’ Perspective

Nadin Tamer, Emre Otay, Can Ersöz, Sedat Yalçın

Education Summit

Room D
Sunday 11:00
11:00

Break

Sunday 11:30
11:30

Assume Worst Intent

Alex Chan

Assembly Room

How To Publish A Package On PyPI

Mark Smith

Ferrier Hall

Making great tasting dog food with Python

Lorna Brightmore

pydata

Room A

Micro:Bit Codebreakers

Sarah Townson, Noelle Aly

Education Summit

Room B Ends: 13:00

Connect the Real World to Minecraft (Educators)

Dave Ames

Education Summit

Room C Ends: 13:00

Programming Basics in Python with Turtle Geometry

Eva Klimeková

Education Summit

Room D

Teaching the basics of AI with Code For Life

Celine Boudier, James Holland

Room I Ends: 13:00

Bot tournament code clinic

Peter Inglesby

Room J Ends: 13:00

Domain-Driven Design (DDD) Patterns in Python

Robert Smallshire, Austin Bingham

Room K Ends: 13:00

TDD in Python with pytest

Leonardo Giordani

Room L Ends: 13:00
Sunday 12:00
12:00

Surface Wave Propagation Analysis

Dani Papamaximou

pydata

Assembly Room

Fast and Beautiful: Modern Image Delivery Techniques

Doug Sillars

Ferrier Hall

Enriching the Computer Science Curriculum

Claire Wicher

Education Summit

Room D
Sunday 12:30
12:30

PGE a Physics Game Engine for Pygame

Gaius Mulley

Assembly Room

Running (a subset) of python on the BBC Micro

Q Misell

Ferrier Hall

I Make Fashion Tech and Human Organs for My Mental Health

Rachel Rui Wong

pydata

Room A

Python in school: Not Just for Computer Science Lessons?

Spencer Organ

Education Summit

Room D
Sunday 13:00
13:00

Lunch and Careers Fair

Sunday 14:30
14:30

Machine Learning as a Service

Anand Chitipothu

pydata

Assembly Room

Devops with Django Docker and Gitlab

Luke Spademan

Ferrier Hall

Events: Software, Process and Reality

John Bywater

Room A

Big Data for Teachers

Dave Ames

Education Summit

Room B Ends: 16:00

Make things spin

Ben Nuttall

Education Summit

Room C Ends: 16:00

Introducing programming to undergraduate chemists

Andrew McCluskey

Education Summit

Room D

Get to grips with pandas and scikit-learn

Sandrine Pataut

pydata

Room J Ends: 16:00

Domain-Driven Design (DDD) Patterns in Python

Robert Smallshire, Austin Bingham

Room K Ends: 16:00

TDD in Python with pytest

Leonardo Giordani

Room L Ends: 16:00
Sunday 15:00
15:00

A song of compatibility and performance

Ronan Lamy

Assembly Room

Coming to a shared understanding

Sean Sabbage

Ferrier Hall

Making Sense of Flask APIs A Billion Requests at a Time

Evan Morikawa

Room A

How can Students Engage & Improve Communities with Python?

Melanie Shimano, Zahire Beatty, Tim Moore

Education Summit

Room D
Sunday 15:30
15:30

Rehabilitating Pickle

Alex Willmer

Assembly Room

The Knowledge In The Code

Hannah Hazi

Ferrier Hall

Future Engineers

Sarah Townson

Education Summit

Room D
Sunday 16:00
16:00

Break

Sunday 16:30
16:30

Make Testing Easier by Writing Better Code

David Sim

Assembly Room

A Cython Walkthrough

Nick Murdoch

Ferrier Hall

Secret Arts of Teaching Coding to the Next Generation

Lilian Nandi

Room A

Big Data for Teachers

Dave Ames

Education Summit

Room B Ends: 17:30

Creating gui's

Martin O'Hanlon, Laura Sach

Education Summit

Room C Ends: 17:30

EduBlocks - Making the transition to Python easier!

Joshua Lowe

Education Summit

Room D

Get to grips with pandas and scikit-learn

Sandrine Pataut

pydata

Room J Ends: 17:30
Sunday 17:00
17:00

John Pinner Awards

Assembly Room
Sunday 17:30
17:30

Lightning Talks

Assembly Room
Sunday 18:30
18:30

Close

Monday 17th

Assembly Room Ferrier Hall Room B Room C Room D Room I Room K Room L
Monday 08:00
08:00

Registration

Monday 09:00
09:00

Introduction

Assembly Room
Monday 09:30
09:30

Keynote

Assembly Room
Monday 10:30
10:30

Low Cost GNSS Tide & Sea Level Measurements - LoCTIPS

Paul Bell

pydata

Assembly Room
Monday 11:00
11:00

Break

Monday 11:30
11:30

From Faker to Maker

Les Pounder

Assembly Room

Introduction to Terraform

Becky Lewis

Ferrier Hall

Create and Monitor a Django REST API

Julia Looney

Room C Ends: 13:00

The story of a 52 year-old database

Stewart Adcock

Room D

Pythonic Parsing with Pyparsing

Andrew Lawrence

Room I Ends: 13:00

A Plumber's Guide to Git

Alex Chan

Room L Ends: 13:00
Monday 12:00
12:00

Cyber security needs cyber neurodiversity

Gail Ollis, Thomas Beards

Assembly Room

Particulater - Air quality monitoring for everyone

Oliver Crask

pydata

Ferrier Hall
Monday 12:30
12:30

Using Python for Content Aware Image Resizing

Chirag Shah

Assembly Room

XArray: the power of pandas for multidimensional arrays

Robin Wilson

pydata

Ferrier Hall
Monday 13:00
13:00

Lunch and Poster Session

Monday 14:30
14:30

Introspection and Reflection in Python

Luna Chen

Assembly Room

TIMTOWTDI

Thomas Guest

Ferrier Hall

A newcomer’s introduction for contributing to an open source

Tania Allard, Katjuša Koler, Nikoleta Glynatsi

Room B Ends: 16:00

Create and Monitor a Django REST API

Julia Looney

Room C Ends: 16:00

Pythonic Parsing with Pyparsing

Andrew Lawrence

Room I Ends: 16:00

SQL for Python Programmers

Owen Campbell

Room K Ends: 16:00

A Plumber's Guide to Git

Alex Chan

Room L Ends: 16:00
Monday 15:00
15:00

Introduction to python running on different hardware types

Emma Delescolle

Assembly Room

Anomaly Detection

Michal Grochmal

pydata

Ferrier Hall
Monday 15:30
15:30

We made a clock with Python

Leila Verhaegen, Emma Delescolle

Assembly Room

Big Data: Using Spark from Python and Jupyter

Andrew Crozier

pydata

Ferrier Hall
Monday 16:00
16:00

Break

Monday 16:30
16:30

Trending on Hacker News and GitHub with 120 lines of Python

Sunaina Pai

Assembly Room

Brace yourself, Python 2 is retiring

Łukasz Kąkol

Ferrier Hall

A newcomer’s introduction for contributing to an open source

Tania Allard, Katjuša Koler, Nikoleta Glynatsi

Room B Ends: 17:30

SQL for Python Programmers

Owen Campbell

Room K Ends: 17:30
Monday 17:00
17:00

How not to make a mockery of it

Martijn Pieters

Assembly Room

Brace yourself, Python 2 is retiring

Łukasz Kąkol

Ferrier Hall
Monday 17:30
17:30

Lightning Talks

Assembly Room
Monday 18:30
18:30

Close

Tuesday 18th

Assembly Room Ferrier Hall Room A Room B Room C Room D Room I
Tuesday 08:00
08:00

Registration

Tuesday 09:00
09:00

Introduction

Assembly Room
Tuesday 09:30
09:30

Keynote

Assembly Room
Tuesday 10:30
10:30

Machine Learning: Better than Traditional Techniques?

Hannah Higgins

pydata

Assembly Room
Tuesday 11:00
11:00

Break

Tuesday 11:30
11:30

Programming paradigms for physical computing and IoT

Ben Nuttall

Assembly Room

How we made PyCon UK 2018

Kirk Northrop

Ferrier Hall

Machine Learning using Python and Spark with PySpark

Jonathan Fernandes

pydata

Room B Ends: 13:00

Down the rabbit hole. A 101.1 on reproducible workflows with

Tania Allard

Room C Ends: 13:00

Programming as Musical Performance

Ryan Kirkbride

Room D Ends: 13:00

Hands-on Kubernetes

Ali Zaidi, Paul van der Linden

Room I Ends: 13:00
Tuesday 12:00
12:00

Django at Admiral

Mathieu Dähne, Rhys Howells

Assembly Room

Time Series Analysis with Seasonal Data

Cheuk Ting Ho

pydata

Ferrier Hall
Tuesday 12:30
12:30

How to screw up hiring

Kristian Glass

Assembly Room

News + Networks: How the media is influencing you

Zara Siddique

pydata

Ferrier Hall
Tuesday 13:00
13:00

Lunch

Tuesday 14:30
14:30

Redis: persistent collections as a service (and for fun)

Tibs / Tony Ibbs

Assembly Room

Taking down production with simple database migrations

Qasim Khalil

Ferrier Hall

Machine Learning using Python and Spark with PySpark

Jonathan Fernandes

pydata

Room B Ends: 16:00

Down the rabbit hole. A 101.1 on reproducible workflows with

Tania Allard

Room C Ends: 16:00

Programming as Musical Performance

Ryan Kirkbride

Room D Ends: 16:00

Hands-on Kubernetes

Ali Zaidi, Paul van der Linden

Room I Ends: 16:00
Tuesday 15:00
15:00

Python 2 is dead! Drag your old code into the modern age

Becky Smith

Assembly Room
Tuesday 15:30
15:30

Introduction to Neural Networks

Emma Gordon

pydata

Assembly Room
Tuesday 16:00
16:00

Break

Tuesday 16:30
16:30

Coding as a second career

Susan Shindler

Assembly Room

What Python means in Namibia

Ngazetungue Muheue

Ferrier Hall
Tuesday 17:00
17:00

Bot tournament wrap-up and show-and-tell

Peter Inglesby

Assembly Room
Tuesday 17:30
17:30

Lightning Talks

Assembly Room
Tuesday 18:30
18:30

Close

Wednesday 19th

Assembly Room
Wednesday 08:00
08:00

Registration

Wednesday 09:00
09:00

Sprints

Assembly Room
Wednesday 11:00
11:00

Break

Wednesday 11:30
11:30

Sprints

Assembly Room
Wednesday 13:00
13:00

Lunch

Wednesday 14:30
14:30

Sprints

Assembly Room
Wednesday 16:00
16:00

Break

Wednesday 16:30
16:30

Sprints

Assembly Room
Wednesday 18:30
18:30

Close